top of page
Notebook and Pen

Privacy Policy

Language Interpreting Services Association (LISA)

Introduction

1.1      Language Interpreting Services Association (LISA) is committed to protecting the privacy of its site users; this policy details the collection, use, and protection of personal information received from site visitors.

1.2      Language Interpreting Services Association (LISA) is committed to protecting any data collected concerning customers and site visitors. Therefore, by entering the website and using the services, you consent to the use of cookies about this policy's terms.

Data Collection

2.1      While using our website, we may ask you to provide information that can be used to contact or identify you and improve our site and services. 

This website does not automatically collect any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via email, or through an online form. Any personal information you provide is managed according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

2.2      We may automatically collect, store, and use the following types of personal information:

(a) Information about your computer and your visits to this site (including IP address, browser type/version, and pages visited)

(b) Information you provide when registering with the site or subscribing to our notifications (including your name and email address)

(c) Information relating to the use of our services or any other transactions initiated through our site (including billing address and contact information)

(d) Information you choose to post or send us via personal communication.


Data Use

3.1      Personal information collected through our site will be used specifically for the purposes detailed in this policy.

3.2      We may use your personal information to:

(a) Customize the website for you;

(b) Enable your use of our site services;

(c) Send you notifications, statements, and other communications relating to our business;

(d) Provide third parties with non-identifiable statistical information about our users;

(e) Prevent fraud and keep our site secure; and

(f) Verify compliance with the Terms of Use of our site.

3.3      Privacy settings can be controlled to limit online behavioral tracking.

Data Disclosure

4.1      We may disclose your personal information only for the reasons set out in this policy.

4.2      We may disclose your personal information:

(a) When required to do so by law;

(b) To exercise or defend our legal rights; and

(c) Except as explained in this policy, we won't provide your information to third parties.

Data Retention

5.1      Our data retention procedures are designed to comply with our legal obligations relating to the storage and deletion of personal information.

5.2      Personal information that we process for any reason won't be kept longer than is necessary for those purposes.

5.3      We will keep documents containing personal data:

(a) When required to do so by law; and

(b) To exercise or defend our legal rights.

Data Security

6.1      The transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure.

6.2      We will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information (e.g. SSL Certificates).


Amendments

7.1      We may amend or update this policy periodically by publishing a new version on our site.

7.2      We will notify you of changes made to this policy.

Cookies

8.1      We may store cookies on your web browser when you visit pages of our site.

8.2      If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

Third-Party Websites

9.1      Our site may include links to third-party websites outside of our control and ownership.

9.2      You should read the Privacy Policies of each website you visit.

Our Details

10.1    You can contact us:

(a) Using our contact form;

(b) By email at LISA.interprets@outlook.com

bottom of page